English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
groove cast [correct]; proglyph [correct]
DEF: A term used by Shrock ... for a rounded or sharp-crested rectilinear ridge, a few millimeters high and many centimeters in length and width, produced on the underside of a sandstone bed by the filling of a groove on the surface of an underlying mudstone.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
moulage de cannelures [correct, masculine noun]; moulage de cannelure [correct, masculine noun]; moulage de rainure [masculine noun]; cannelure [feminine noun]; rainure [feminine noun]
DEF: Ride rectiligne arrondie ou à crête aiguë, formée par le remplissage d’une cannelure.
OBS: Les «groove-casts» sont plus étroits et linéaires [que les «flute-casts»]. [...] Les «groove-casts» sont des moulages de striations produites par des objets traînés sur le fond par des courants de turbidité.