English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
solitary wave [correct]; soliton [correct]
DEF: A wave of translation consisting of a single crest rising above the undisturbed water level without any accompanying trough.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
onde solitaire [correct, feminine noun]; soliton
DEF: Train d’ondes isolé, engendré par une perturbation unique.
CONT: Onde solitaire. Elle est formée par une seule crête au-dessus de la surface du liquide au repos, crête qui n’ est ni précédée ni suivie d’une autre élévation ou dépression de la surface.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
onda solitaria [correct, feminine noun]; ola solitaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda formada por una única oscilación.