English (Electrical Measurements; Audio Technology)
peaks and dips
CONT: Where the peaks and dips fall, in this important range, is what makes the overall system sound shrill, smooth, remote, honky.
OBS: dip: A drop in the plate current of a class-C amplifier.
French (Mesures électriques; Électroacoustique)
crêtes et creux
OBS: crête : Valeur instantanée maximum de l'amplitude d’une grandeur électrique : courant, tension, modulation, constituant une onde, un signal, une impulsion.