English (Geology)
sand streak [correct]
DEF: A low ridge occurring at the interface of sand and air or water, that is parallel to the direction of flow.
French (Géologie)
filet de sable [masculine noun]
DEF: Crête basse qui se forme à la surface de contact du sable avec l'air ou avec l'eau et dont l'orientation est parallèle à la direction d’écoulement.