English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
crest [correct]; ridge of wave
DEF: The wave top.
OBS: There is not much refraction by the underwater ridge for this wave with a shorter wave period and wave length.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crête de la vague [correct, feminine noun]; crête [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure de la vague ou de la houle.
CONT: Quand la profondeur de l'eau de la côte diminue, les particules d’eau situées sur la crête de la vague n’ ont plus assez de place pour décrire une orbite : la vague se brise.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
cresta de ola [feminine noun]