English (Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
symhysis [correct]
DEF: The external vertical ridge of bone on the facial surface of the mandible at about the midline.
French (Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
symphise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crête osseuse verticale externe sur la face de la mandibule, approximativement sur la ligne centrale.