English (Civil Engineering; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Metering Instruments)
sharp-crested weir [correct]; thin-plate weir [correct, standardized]; thin-crested weir
DEF: A weir having a crest, usually consisting of a thin plate (generally of metal), so sharp that the water passing over it touches only a line.
OBS: thin-plate weir: term standardized by ISO.
French (Génie civil; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
déversoir en mince paroi [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déversoir de crête mince [masculine noun]
DEF: Déversoir dont la crête, constituée par une mince plaque verticale, a une forme telle que la lame déversante n’ est en contact avec la crête que suivant une ligne.
OBS: déversoir en mince paroi : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Instrumentos de medición)
vertedero de pared delgada [masculine noun]; vertedero de sección aguda [masculine noun]
DEF: Vertedero de labio horizontal, con una forma tal que el agua que pasa sobre él sólo toca el borde aguas arriba del mismo.