English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
pot [correct, noun]; melting pot; crucible [noun]
DEF: pot: ... fireclay crucible in which ... glass is melted.
DEF: melting pot: Large clay container in which a mixture of ... raw glass-making materials is melted.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
pot [correct, masculine noun]; creuset [correct, masculine noun, less frequent, obsolete]
DEF: Creuset en argile réfractaire destiné à permettre la fusion du métal à de très hautes températures.
CONT: Il faut donc utiliser des fours d’une exceptionnelle résistance, comme doit l’être également celle des creusets - appelés pots par les verriers [...]