English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
in-can melting [correct]; pot calcination [correct]
CONT: Pot calcination. The liquid [radioactive] waste is evaporated as much as possible without separation of solids .... It is then transferred to a "pot" made of stainless-steel pipe heated in a ... furnace in which the dissolved solids are thermally decomposed to metal oxides and sulfates at temperatures up to 900°C. ... After calcination it is detached and sent to disposal with its content.
OBS: The spray calciner, in-can melter, fluidized bed calciner, and Joule-heated ceramic melter were developed....
OBS: See also "pot-vitrification".
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
calcination en pot perdu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Calcination par lit fluide]. L’appareillage [...] peut être couplé avec un four à électrodes ou avec un ensemble de deux pots perdus (technique dite «in-can melting» car le pot sert de conteneur) alimentés successivement en calcinat et en fritte de verre, ce qui permet un fonctionnement continu.
CONT: [...] la calcination en «pot» perdu. La solution est évaporée puis calcinée dans un creuset en acier inoxydable qui sert ensuite de récipient de stockage [...].
OBS: Voir aussi «vitrification en pot».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
calcinación en crisol [proposal, feminine noun]