English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Glass Industry)
melting pot [correct]; melter [correct]
DEF: A vessel (as a crucible) in which something is melted.
CONT: Large-scale vitrification plants. ... The continuous/two stage process is represented by AVM, Atelier de vitrification de Marcoule. ... The liquid radioactive waste in nitric acid is fed continuously into a rotary calciner. The solution is dried and the nitrates decomposed at temperatures between 600 and 900°C. The calcine leaving the rotary furnace is mixed with premelted glass frit and introduced into a melting pot.
CONT: ceramic melter.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Industrie du verre)
pot de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’abaissement de la teneur en sodium peut conduire à la démixtion verre-verre bien connue dans le ternaire SiO2-B2O3-Na2O, avec formation de phases globulaires ou interconnectées. La haute teneur des solutions en sodium pour les verres REP est une contrainte supplémentaire, car les frittes de verre sont encore moins sodiques que les compositions de verre auxquelles elles aboutissent. Les temps de transit et d’affinage dans le pot de fusion, limités à quelques heures, peuvent déterminer ce type de structure.
OBS: «creuset» : Vase de terre, de silice, de porcelaine ou de métal dont on se sert pour faire fondre certaines substances.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Industria del vidrio)
crisol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente de material refractario, que se emplea para fundir y purificar materiales, por ejemplo el oro o la plata, a temperatura muy elevada.