English (Trade Names; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
Linotype™ [correct, trademark]
DEF: A hot-metal mechanical typesetting machine, producing slugs or complete lines of typematter -- hence the name.
OBS: Matrices of the required letters are selected by means of a keyboard and each complete line of matrices and spaces is presented to a mould and the line is cast in one continuous strip. Manufactured by Mergenthaler Linotype.
OBS: Linotype : A trademark of Mergenthaler Linotype.
French (Appellations commerciales; Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
Linotype [correct, trademark, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à composer en lignes-blocs, inventée en 1884 par l’Américain Mergenthaler.
OBS: Les machines actuelles présentent les organes suivants : magasin à matrices, clavier, composteur, creuset, distribution qui assurent trois fonctions essentielles : composition, fonte, distribution.
OBS: LinotypeMC: Marque de commerce de la société Mergenthaler Linotype.