English (Foundry Practice)
lining [correct]
DEF: The refractory brickwork and slurry which forms the hearth, bosh, roof and walls of a furnace or a stove.
PHR: basic lining, monolithic lining
French (Fonderie)
garnissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement d’un creuset, d’un four, d’un convertisseur, etc.
PHR: garnissage basique, garnissage monolithique