English (Typography; Printing Machines and Equipment)
plunger
OBS: the type metal is forced by the plunger in the well up through the throat against the matrices.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
piston
OBS: un piston, plongeant dans le creuset, projette le plomb fondu dans le moule.