English (Smelting of Metal)
crucible melting [correct]
DEF: Melting of metal in a refractory pot.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
fusion au creuset [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion d’un métal dans un creuset réfractaire.