English (Psychology (General))
primal therapy [correct]
DEF: Psychotherapy consisting of a short period of intensive individual therapy followed by group therapy that emphasizes reliving of the prototypical traumas that engendered the subject's neurosis.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
thérapie primale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Thérapie fondée sur l'exploitation du cri primal.
OBS: Au cours du traitement primal, les patients, individuellement ou en groupe, sont poussés à retrouver et à remettre en scène ce trauma infantile précoce associé à des expériences douloureuses, en remontant jusqu’au passage pelvien au moment de l’accouchement, et même à la vie intra-utérine.