English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
sleep terror [correct]; night terror [correct]
DEF: A [sleep disruption] occurring [mostly] in children, in which the child awakes screaming with fright, the distress persisting for a time during a state of semiconsciousness.
OBS: F51.4: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
terreur nocturne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble du sommeil[, touchant surtout les enfants], se manifestant par un cri ou par des pleurs perçants, accompagnés de signes d’angoisse majeure[, survenant dans un état d’éveil partiel].
OBS: F51.4 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Psicología clínica)
terrores nocturnos [correct, masculine noun]