English (Mammals; Pig Raising)
pig [correct]
OBS: Group: a drove, fare (litter), farrow (of piglets), flock, herd, litter (young), sounder of pigs; a hoggery; a nest of trotters. Male: boar, hog, barrow (castrated). Female: sow, gilt. Young: pig, farrow, gilt (female), piglet, pigling, shoat, shote. Habitation: pen, sty. Cry: grunt, snort, squeal.
French (Mammifères; Élevage des porcs)
cochon [correct, masculine noun]; porc [correct, masculine noun]; pourceau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mâle : cochon, verrat. Femelle : truie, coche. Petit : cochon de lait, porcelet, goret. Cri : grogner.
Spanish (Mamíferos; Cría de ganado porcino)
cerdo [correct, masculine noun]; cochino [correct, masculine noun]; gorrín [correct, masculine noun]; marrano [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; puerco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mamífero artiodáctilo del grupo de los Suidos, que se cría en domesticidad para aprovechar su cuerpo en la alimentación humana y en otros usos.
OBS: marrano: Cerdo de tres años en adelante.