English (Mammals; Phraseology)
cat [correct]
OBS: Group: kindle (young), clowder, cluster, clutter, glaring of cats. A destruction, dout of wild cats. Male: tom, as in tom cat. Female: she-cat, queen (for fancy breeds). Young: kitten.
French (Mammifères; Phraséologie)
chat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mâle : chat, matou. Femelle : chatte. Petit : chaton. Cri : miauler, ronronner. Il n’ y a pas de terme spécifique pour désigner un groupement de chats.
Spanish (Mamíferos; Fraseología)
gato [correct, masculine noun]