English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
cuckoo clock [correct, noun]; cuckoo-clock [correct, noun]
DEF: A wall or shelf clock that announces intervals of time with a sound imitative of a cuckoo's call and often with the simultaneous emergence of a mechanical bird from a small door.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
pendule à coucou [correct, feminine noun]; horloge à coucou [correct, feminine noun]; horloge coucou [correct, feminine noun]; coucou [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendule dont la sonnerie est remplacée par l'imitation du cri du coucou, et par la sortie d’un petit oiseau de bois pour chaque signal d’heure.