English (Kitchen Utensils)
ricer [correct]
DEF: A kitchen utensil designed for pressing cooked soft vegetables or uncooked soft foods through a perforated container so that the resulting product emerges as strings about the diameter of a grain of rice.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
presse-purée [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; friseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de cuisine qui sert à confectionner les purées, et qui se compose ordinairement d’un récipient creux en métal, criblé de trous formant passoire, dans lequel on introduit les légumes cuits pour les comprimer.
OBS: friseur : Québécisme.
OBS: Termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.