English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
effective area [correct]; working area [correct]
DEF: (Of a screen.) The nominal area, less any area occupied by fixings or supports which obstruct the passage of material over or through the screen deck.
OBS: effective area; working area: terms recommended by ISO.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles)
surface utile [correct, feminine noun]; surface de travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface nominale sous déduction de toute surface occupée par les attaches ou les supports qui font obstruction au passage de la matière sur ou à travers l'étage du crible.
OBS: surface utile; surface de travail : termes recommandés par l’ISO.