English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Mining of Organic Materials)
nominal area [correct]
DEF: Of a screen. The total area of the screen deck exposed to the flow of the material feed.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Combustibles et types de foyers; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
surface nominale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface totale d’un étage de crible exposée à l'écoulement de la matière formant l'alimentation.