English (Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics)
shadow-mask picture tube [correct]; shadow-mask tube [correct]; aperture mask tube
CONT: Toshiba's response is the Flat Super Brightron, which the company is calling the world's first flat - faced shadow-mask picture tube. ... Toshiba based the approach on its Micro-filtertechnology, developed in 1995, which uses a cylindrical shadow mask. The technology, which combines an RGB (Red-Green-Blue) filter with clear glass, provides a 77 percent transmissive ratio, compared with 44 percent for conventional color tubes. The resultant picture contrast is therefore higher, according to Toshiba.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie)
tube écran à masque perforé [correct, masculine noun]; tube image à fin pas de masque [correct, masculine noun]; tube écran à fin pas de masque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube image doté d’un masque criblé de perforations que l'on place entre l'écran et trois canons électroniques qui ont pour fonction de diriger les faisceaux lumineux sur les points rouges, verts et bleus de l'écran.