English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
resonance screen [correct]
DEF: A screen with a period of oscillation close to the natural period of oscillation of the resilient mounting.
CONT: In its basic form, the vibrating frame of the resonance screen is a mass oscillating between two compression springs, that alternately store and return this energy.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons; Techniques industrielles)
crible à résonnance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crible dont la surface criblante est liée élastiquement soit à une autre surface criblante, soit à un bâti, soit à un contrepoids qui oscille en opposition de phase avec elle, au voisinage de la résonance.