English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
sieve cell [correct]
DEF: A long, slender, conducting cell of the phloem, that does not form a constituent element of a sieve tube but is provided with relatively unspecialized sieve areas, especially in the tapering ends of the cells that overlap those of other sieve cells.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
cellule criblée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule allongée et amincie du phloème qui n’ est pas considérée comme constituante d’un tube criblé mais est dotée de cribles relativement peu spécialisés, surtout aux terminaisons biseautées des cellules qui chevauchent les autres cellules criblées.