English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
sieve [correct, noun]
OBS: In general a screen of relatively small area. In particular a screen used in a laboratory for the purpose of particle size analysis.
PHR: Electrically heated sieve.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
tamis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sens général :Crible de surface relativement faible. Sens particulier :Crible utilisé au laboratoire en vue d’essais.
PHR: Tamis chauffé par résistance.