English (Paleontology)
Elphidiidae [correct]
OBS: [Foraminifers of the family Elphidiidae have a test that is] planispiral, trochospiral, or uncoiling; [a] sutural canal system ... [opens] into [a] single or double row of sutural pores; [the] wall [is] calcareous, perforate, radial in structure; [the] aperture [is] interiomarginal, single or multiple, or areal. "Paleoc. - Rec.".
French (Paléontologie)
Elphidiidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Foraminifères de la famille des Elphidiidae sont] sans doute primitivement trochospiralés, puis planispiralés plus ou moins involutés; ils possèdent un système de canaux septal et spiral [...]. L'ouverture est basale ou subbasale, simple ou en crible.