English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
distal phalanx [correct]; third phalanx [correct]; coffin bone [correct]; pedal bone [correct, obsolete]; os pedis [correct, obsolete]
CONT: [The pedal bone] is so porous in structure as to resemble pumice stone in appearance and density.
DEF: the terminal phalanx in the foot of a horse, enclosed in the hoof. Shaped rather like the hoof itself, it in fact occupies only a relatively small proportion of the interior, at the front and sides.
OBS: The plural of "phalanx" is "phalanxes" or "phalanges."
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
phalange distale [correct, feminine noun]; troisième phalange [correct, feminine noun]; os du pied [correct, masculine noun]; os du sabot [correct, masculine noun]; petit pied [correct, masculine noun]; phalange ungéale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: [...] la troisième [phalange] forme l’os du pied, qui inclut la couronne et le sabot, et se complète par le petit sésamoïde. L’os du pied est très poreux, garni de nombreux vaisseaux sanguins et, partant, très délicat.
CONT: [...] l’os du pied [...] a la forme du sabot [...]
OBS: Criblé(e) de petits orifices laissant passer des vaisseaux sanguins et des filaments nerveux.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
tercera falange [correct, feminine noun]; hueso del pie [correct, masculine noun]; hueso del casco [correct, masculine noun]; hueso podal [correct, masculine noun]