English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products; Coal Preparation)
underflow [correct, noun]; screen underflow [correct]; undersize [correct, noun, standardized]; throughs [correct, see observation, plural]; screen strainer; passing material; passing [noun]
DEF: That portion of the feed material which has passed through the apertures in a screen deck.
CONT: Materials accepted by the apertures (throughs) pass through into a collection chute.
OBS: throughs: term rarely used in the singular (through).
OBS: Opposed to "overflow."
OBS: undersize: term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers; Préparation des charbons)
tamisat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; passé d'un crible [correct, masculine noun]; passant d'un crible [correct, masculine noun]; sous-classe [correct, feminine noun]; passant [correct, masculine noun]; passé [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la matière constituant l'alimentation qui est passée à travers les ouvertures de la surface d’un crible.
DEF: Ensemble des grains ayant traversé la surface criblante au cours d’un criblage.
CONT: [...] des surfaces perforées [...] laissent passer les grains de dimensions inférieures aux dimensions de la perforation [on obtient] la sous-classe ou tamisat.
OBS: Par opposition à «refus d’un crible».
OBS: tamisat : terme normalisé par l’ISO.