English (Paleontology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
patina [correct]
CONT: In a form [of crinoid] where many brachials enter the dorsal cup, it is convenient to have a common term for the primitive elements of the cup ... the ... term "patina" ... [is used]
French (Paléontologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
patina [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capsule dorsale [...] [d’un crinoïde], comporte [...] dans sa forme la plus simple [...] deux ou trois cercles de plaques. On appelle «patina» l'ensemble constitué par ces éléments structuraux fondamentaux, radiales, basales et infrabasales.