English (Paleontology)
crenella [correct]
OBS: [A crenella is] one of narrow rounded ridges which normally are arranged radially on joint faces of [crinoid] columnals and observed on joint faces of some rigidly united brachials.
French (Paléontologie)
crenella [correct]
OBS: Des crêtes radiaires("crenellae") ornent [les] jointures [des columnales d’un Crinoïde] et s’engrènent dans les rigoles et crêtes de la surface accolée du segment adjacent, ce qui renforce la solidarité des articles(...)