English (Paleontology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
finial [correct, noun]
CONT: The ossicles of the distal rami which do not branch again are called "finials" [on a crinoid]
French (Paléontologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
finiale [correct]
CONT: Les dernières [plaques brachiales d’un Crinoïde] sont dites "finiales".
OBS: nom féminin.