English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
exotomous [correct]
DEF: Said of a crinoid arm branching characterized by a bifurcation that gives off branches only on their outer sides.
PHR: Exotomous branching.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
exotome [correct]
CONT: [Chez un Crinoïde, ] l'hétéronomie est [...] exotome [...] si les ramulis sont tous [...] du côté [...] externe.