English (Paleontology)
synarthry [correct]
CONT: The bathyal and abyssal bourgueticrinids have columnals articulated by synarthries (two ligament bundles flanking a fulcral ridge) and attach via a terminal disk or rootlike radix.
French (Paléontologie)
synarthrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il subsiste [chez les Crinoïdes] des articulations purement ligamentaires, les «synarthries» [...] qui montrent une ride dorso-ventrale médiane flanquée de deux fossettes ligamentaires droite et gauche.