English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
feather star [correct]
DEF: An order of animals within the phylum Echinoderms.
OBS: ... the feather-stars (order comatulida) are free-swimming in the adult stage. The feather-stars are only attached by a stem during the fixed crinoid stage ... They break free when mature.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
comatule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ordre des Comatulides. Les individus sont dotés d’un pédoncule quand ils sont jeunes, puis ils s’en séparent quand ils sont adultes et s’attachent au moyen de leurs cirres.
OBS: Les comatules font partie de l'ordre des Comatulides, classe des Crinoides, phylum des Echinodermes.