English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Murray Island Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Murray Island Formation overlies the Moose River disconformably. It consists of about 20 feet of thick-bedded, light brown, crinoidal limestone grading upward to thin-bedded, finely crystalline to aphanitic limestone.
OBS: Located in the Hudson Platform.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Murray Island [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Murray Island recouvre en discordance la formation de Moose River et comprend environ 20 pieds de calcaire à crinoïdes d’un brun clair et stratifié en couches épaisses.