English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
cross polarization datum [correct, officially approved]; cross-polarization datum [correct]
CONT: The enhanced capability of cross-polarization data for ship detection will be emphasized.
OBS: cross polarization datum; cross-polarization datum : terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: cross polarization datum: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
donnée contrapolaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; donnée en polarisation croisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Donnée obtenue à partir d’un signal dont le plan de polarisation est orthogonal au plan de polarisation du signal émis.
OBS: donnée contrapolaire; donnée en polarisation croisée : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: donnée contrapolaire : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
dato de polarización cruzada [masculine noun]