English (Literature)
fantasy [correct]
DEF: A ... fictional work ... describing an imagined world in which magical powers and other impossibilities are accepted.
OBS: Fantasy deals with things that are not and cannot be. Science fiction deals with things that can be, that some day may be.
French (Littérature)
fantasie [correct, feminine noun]; fantasy [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre situé à la croisée du merveilleux et du fantastique, qui prend ses sources dans l'histoire, les mythes, les contes et la science-fiction.
OBS: La fantasie est un genre d’origine anglo-saxonne.
OBS: fantasie : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 décembre 2007.