English (Industrial Crops; Crop Conservation and Storage; Milling and Cereal Industries)
identity preserved crop [correct]; IP crop [correct]
CONT: Identity preserved crops are handled more carefully than commodity grains, and they are produced with a chain of custody that is documented from beginning to end. Farmers must ensure that their fields aren't contaminated with the previous year's crop, and measures must be taken to ensure that IP crops aren't compromised by wind-blown seed from neighbouring fields. Trucks, farm equipment and granaries must also be cleaned to make sure the IP crop isn't spoiled by the remnants of another harvest.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Conservation des récoltes; Minoterie et céréales)
cuture à identité préservée [correct, feminine noun]; culture à IP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] agriculteurs qui effectuent des cultures à identité préservée doivent envisager des mesures permettant de limiter les risques de pollinisation croisée, étant donné qu'il est généralement reconnu et accepté que de faibles quantités de pollen peuvent se déplacer.