English (Food Safety; Microbiology and Parasitology; Collaboration with the FAO)
cross-contamination [correct]
CONT: Cross-contamination is the transfer of harmful bacteria to food from other foods, cutting boards, utensils, etc., if they are not handled properly. This is especially true when handling raw meat, poultry, and seafood, so keep these foods and their juices away from already cooked or ready-to-eat foods and fresh produce.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
contamination croisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contamination croisée se produit lorsque les micro-organismes d’un aliment ou d’un objet contaminé sont transférés à un aliment sain. Les aliments, les mains, les ustensiles, les équipements, les surfaces de travail, les torchons et les planches à découper sont souvent à l'origine de la propagation des micro-organismes.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Microbiología y parasitología; Colaboración con la FAO)
contaminación cruzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contaminación [que] se produce cuando microorganismos patógenos (dañinos) [...] son transferidos por medio de alimentos crudos, manos, equipo [o] utensilios a los alimentos sanos.
CONT: Se entiende por contaminación cruzada al proceso por el cual las bacterias de un área, son trasladadas, generalmente por un manipulador alimentario a otra área antes limpia, de manera que infecta alimentos o superficies.
PHR: Contaminación cruzada directa, contaminación cruzada indirecta.