English (Statistical Methods)
k-fold cross-validation [correct]
CONT: In k-fold cross-validation, the original sample is randomly partitioned into k equal sized subsamples. Of the k subsamples, a single subsample is retained as the validation data for testing the model, and the remaining k − 1 subsamples are used as training data. The cross-validation process is then repeated k times, with each of the k subsamples used exactly once as the validation data. The k results can then be averaged to produce a single estimation.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
validation croisée à k blocs [correct, feminine noun]; validation croisée k-fold [correct, feminine noun]; k-fold cross-validation [avoid, anglicism]
CONT: La validation croisée à k blocs, «k-fold cross-validation» : on divise l'échantillon original en k échantillons(ou «blocs»), puis on sélectionne un des k échantillons comme ensemble de validation pendant que les k − 1 autres échantillons constituent l'ensemble d’apprentissage. Après apprentissage, on peut calculer une performance de validation. Puis on répète l'opération en sélectionnant un autre échantillon de validation parmi les blocs prédéfinis. À l'issue de la procédure[, ] nous obtenons ainsi k scores de performances, un par bloc. La moyenne et l'écart type des k scores de performances peuvent être calculés pour estimer le biais et la variance de la performance de validation.