English (Architecture)
crossing [correct]
DEF: In any cruciform church, the space where the nave and chancel are crossed by the transept.
CONT: The square area where ... [the transept] intersects the nave-chancel axis is known as the crossing above which is generally constructed a tower, steeple, or dome.
French (Architecture)
croisée du transept [feminine noun]; croisée de transept [correct, feminine noun]; carré du transept [masculine noun]
DEF: Intersection du transept avec la travée longitudinale centrale.
DEF: Sur le plan d’une église, aire déterminée par la rencontre des espaces de la nef, du chœur et du transept et généralement marquée par la plus grande élévation des voûtes.
CONT: [Le transept est une] nef transversale [...] coupant à angle droit la nef principale et formant avec celle-ci la croisée du transept.
Spanish (Arquitectura)
crucero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio en que se cruzan la nave principal y la perpendicular a ella.