English (Clothing (General); Sewing (General))
double-breasted [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] the front of a garment, usually a coat or jacket, that laps enough for a double row of buttons.
CONT: On double-breasted garments, the two rows of buttons must be equidistant from the center line of the garment.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture (Généralités))
croisé [correct, adjective]; à double boutonnage [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un vêtement dont les devants ferment en se superposant et qui comportent un double boutonnage vertical.
CONT: Sur les vêtements à double boutonnage, les deux rangs parallèles de boutons sont placés à égale distance de la ligne centrale.
PHR: Veste croisée.
PHR: Veston croisé.