English (Fabric Nomenclature)
barege [correct]; barège [correct]
DEF: A lightweight, semi-transparent fabric made of silk and wool with open-mesh weave, used for veil or head-dress.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
barège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte d’étoffe de laine légère et non croisée, primitivement fabriquée à Barèges, servant à faire des châles, des écharpes, des robes, etc.