English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
cross-dependence [correct, noun]; cross-dependency [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the ability of one drug to suppress the withdrawal manifestations of another and to maintain the state of physical dependence produced by the latter.
OBS: A consequence of cross-dependence is that dependence on a substance is more likely to develop if the individual is already dependent on a related substance.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
dépendance croisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la dépendance croisée existe entre les différentes substances d’une même famille. En effet, chez une personne dépendante d’une drogue, les signes du syndrome de sevrage pourront être supprimés par l'administration d’un autre produit de la même famille.