English (Pastries)
scone [correct]; scon [correct]
DEF: A quick bread made of oatmeal or barley flour, rolled into a round shape, cut into quarters, and baked on a griddle.
French (Pâtisserie)
scone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit pain rond de pâte levée, d’origine écossaise. Mou et blanc à l'intérieur, avec une croûte très brune, il se mange au [petit déjeuner] ou pour le thé.