English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Breadmaking)
pale crust [correct]
CONT: The maltose value of wheat flour is related to the behaviour of the flour in the breadmaking process. Doughs from flours with a low maltose value do not have enough fermentable sugars resulting in low gas production during fermentation. This can lead to low loaf volume, poor crumb texture and a pale crust.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Boulangerie)
croûte pâle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'indice de maltose d’une farine de blé donne une indication de sa valeur boulangère. Les pâtes obtenues de farine à faible indice de maltose ne contiennent pas assez de sucres fermentescibles et produisent peu de gaz pendant la fermentation. Le pain obtenu risque d’avoir un volume insuffisant, une mie de texture médiocre et une croûte pâle.