English (Breadmaking)
caramelization [correct]; caramelisation [correct]
CONT: Caramelization involves the conversion of sugar into color substances by an initial hydrolysis into monosaccharides, followed by polymerization under the influence of heat. Part of the over-all caramelization phenomenon in the bread crust no doubt also includes the transformation of starch into brown-colored pyrodextrins.
French (Boulangerie)
caramélisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au bout de 45 minutes environ la cuisson [du pain] est terminée : une croûte dorée et sapide s’est formée, due à la caramélisation d’une partie du glucose résultant des transformations de l'amidon et de la dextrine.
OBS: caraméliser: Réduire le sucre en caramel par l’action du feu.
Spanish (Panificación)
caramelización [correct, feminine noun]