English (School and School-Related Administration; Education (General))
dissentient board [correct, Canada, regional]; dissentient school board [correct, Canada, regional]; dissentient school corporation [Canada, regional]
CONT: Persons professing a religious belief different from that of the majority in a school district may withdraw from the common board and establish their own schools under a dissentient board. ... Unlike common boards, dissentient boards are denominational in character (Catholic or Protestant), and as such serve and are served by members of that particular religion. A dissentient school board is not legally obligated to accept pupils of other religions.
OBS: The terms "dissentient board", "dissentient school board" and "dissentient school corporation" are used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Pédagogie (Généralités))
commission scolaire locale dissidente [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]; commission scolaire dissidente [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]; corporation des dissidents [correct, feminine noun, Canada, regional]
DEF: Commission scolaire de localité constituée à la demande de «propriétaires, locataires ou contribuables professant une croyance religieuse différente de celle de la majorité des contribuables»(Loi sur l'Instruction publique).
OBS: Les termes «commission scolaire dissidente», «commission scolaire locale dissidente» et «corporation des dissidents» s’emploient au Québec.