English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Religion (General))
secular state [correct]
DEF: A concept of secularism, whereby a state or country purports to be officially neutral in matters of religion, supporting neither religion nor irreligion.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Religion (Généralités))
État séculier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays officiellement neutre sur les sujets de religion, qui ne supporte ni ne s’oppose à une croyance ou pratique religieuse particulière, et n’ a pas de religion d’État.