English (Archaeology)
eolith [correct]
DEF: The earliest form of stone tools (hence the name - "stone of the dawn") eoliths date back to before the Palaeolithic era, over 500,000 years ago. It is doubtful whether they are naturally fractured stones picked up and used by the first nearmen, or whether they are artifacts.
French (Archéologie)
éolithe [correct]
DEF: Fragment de pierre, apparemment taillé, découvert dans les terrains tertiaires, dont l'origine est vraisemblablement naturelle et, contrairement à ce que certains préhistoriens ont cru, non humaine.