English (Various Sports)
snowskating [correct]
CONT: What is snowskating? ... it’s skateboarding on snow. That’s just the most basic explanation out there, but of course there a some more variables. ... There is the technical side of snowskating that resembles the street style way of skateboarding with its flips and ollies. At the other end of the spectrum there is the surf-like snowskating style like longboards on snow, where you find your way through deep pow in a flow way of riding. The first snowboard was called the Snurfer which was invented around 1964. It consisted of some sort of small surfboard and a rope in front of the board to hold on too. There were no bindings present, so you could say the first snowboard was actually a snowskate.
French (Sports divers)
planche à cru [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratique sportive consistant à utiliser une planche à neige dépourvue de fixation.
OBS: L'élément sémantique «à cru» sert à rendre la notion de «sans fixation», un peu comme dans l'expression «monter(un cheval) à cru» qui signifie «monter un cheval sans selle».
OBS: planche à cru : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 novembre 2008.