English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Preservation and Canning)
thermoduric bacteria [correct, plural]; thermoresistant bacteria [correct, plural]; heat-resistant bacteria [correct, plural]
CONT: Thermoduric bacteria do not prefer to grow at higher temperatures but can survive higher temperatures and heat treatments where other bacteria would die.
CONT: Pasteurization is a relatively mild heat treatment ... Some heat-resistant bacteria survive to spoil the milk after a few days, but these bacteria do not cause food poisoning.
OBS: Singular of bacteria: bacterium.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
bactéries thermorésistantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bactéries thermotolérantes [feminine noun, plural]; bactéries thermostables [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] on appelle bactéries thermorésistantes celles qui résistent à un chauffage de 72 ºC pendant 15 secondes ou à 63 ºC pendant 30 minutes. [...] Alors que certaines [bactéries] sont détruites par un traitement classique de pasteurisation(chauffage à 72 ºC pendant 20 secondes), d’autres résistent encore à 88 ºC pedant 20 secondes. Les bactéries thermorésistantes n’ étant pas détruites par la pasteurisation habituelle, leur présence dans le lait cru peut avoir des conséquences graves pour la qualité des produits.