English (Powder Metallurgy)
binder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance added to a powder primarily to increase the green strength of a compact or to prevent demixing of the powder and which is expelled before or during sintering.
OBS: binder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
liant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance ajoutée à une poudre en vue d’augmenter la résistance à cru du comprimé ou pour éviter la ségrégation de la poudre, et qui est éliminée avant ou pendant le frittage.
OBS: liant : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.