English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Various Sports)
snowskate [correct, noun]
CONT: The first snowboard was called the Snurfer which was invented around 1964. It consisted of some sort of small surfboard and a rope in front of the board to hold on too. There were no bindings present, so you could say the first snowboard was actually a snowskate.
PHR: Bideck snowskate, double deck snowskate, single deck snowskate.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports divers)
planche à cru [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planche de neige dépourvue de fixation.
OBS: La «planche à ski»(«bideck snowskate») est un type de «planche à cru».
OBS: planche à cru : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 novembre 2008.