English (Stoneware)
Bartmann jug [correct]; bellarmine [correct]; greybeard [correct]
DEF: A stoneware bottle, globular or pear-shaped, that has a moulded bearded mask on, or just below, the neck, and often a coat of arms below the mask.
CONT: Bellarmines were originally made in Cologne (Germany) in the 16th century, and the mask was thought in England, to which they were exported in large quantities, to represent Cardinal Bellarmino (1542-1621), one of the leaders of the Counter Reformation.
French (Grès)
bellarmine [feminine noun]
OBS: Bouteille, cruche.