English (General Vocabulary; Market Prices; Finance)
nosedive [correct, noun]; nose-dive [correct, noun]; nose dive [correct, noun]; steep slide [correct]; collapse [noun]
CONT: Commodity prices continued to drift lower in February, although much less rapidly than their 50% nose-dive in the second half of 2008. Most of the weakness was concentrated in natural gas, where weak industrial demand sent prices to $4 per mbtu. Crude oil prices rose above $40 (US) a barrel. Prices for food and metals were little changed.
CONT: The steep slide of the Canadian dollar from as high as 91 cents US to the 63 cent range was also a factor – it helped boost Canadian exports to the US – but import growth was almost as vigorous so this exchange rate factor was not a major one.
French (Vocabulaire général; Prix (Commercialisation); Finances)
série de défaites consécutives [feminine noun]; dégringolade [feminine noun]
CONT: La dégringolade du dollar canadien, passé de 0, 91 dollar américain à environ 0, 63 dollar, a également constitué un facteur – elle a contribué à stimuler les exportations canadiennes aux États-Unis – la croissance des importations a été presque aussi vigoureuse de sorte que le taux de change n’ a pas constitué un facteur crucial.
CONT: En ce qui concerne les entreprises américaines, la croissance de leur PIB [produit intérieur brut] a continué de ralentir au troisième trimestre, en raison principalement de la dégringolade de l’investissement immobilier des ménages (-4,2 %).