English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal altimeter data [correct, plural]
CONT: Satellite altimeters have been providing continuous global measurements of sea level, ocean wind speeds and wave heights for over 25 years, and provide a key contribution for monitoring climate change. However, there is a difficulty in retrieving accurate measurements close to the coast. An innovative processing technique has been developed in the UK [United Kingdom] to retrieve this data, and is applied, in this project, to data from the Jason1 series of altimeter satellites for the Mozambique, Madagascar and South Africa coastal regions. The "coastal altimeter data" generated will be delivered through a web-based portal, and the project team will support local partners in using the data ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
données altimétriques côtières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Depuis plus de 25 ans, les altimètres satellitaires fournissent en continu des mesures mondiales du niveau des mers, de la vitesse des vents océaniques et de la hauteur des vagues, et ils jouent un rôle crucial dans la surveillance des changements climatiques. Il est toutefois difficile d’obtenir des mesures précises à proximité de la côte. Au Royaume-Uni, une technique de traitement innovante a été mise au point pour récupérer ces données, et elle est appliquée, dans le cadre de ce projet, aux données de la série Jason1 de satellites altimétriques pour les régions côtières du Mozambique, de Madagascar et d’Afrique du Sud. Les «données altimétriques côtières» ainsi générées seront transmises via un portail Web, et l'équipe de projet aidera les partenaires locaux à les utiliser […]
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
datos altimétricos costeros [correct, masculine noun, plural]