English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
essential semantic feature [correct]
DEF: A semantic feature that is crucial in order to differentiate a notion from another.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
trait sémantique essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trait sémantique qui est crucial afin de différencier une notion d’une autre.