English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
late specialization sport [correct]
CONT: To the best of our current understanding, disability sports appear to be late specialization sports ... Accordingly, children with congenital or early-acquired physical, intellectual or sensory disabilities should be exposed to the full range of fundamental skills before specializing in the sport of their choice.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
sport à spécialisation tardive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les sports adaptés sont des sports à spécialisation tardive [...] Il est donc crucial que les enfants ayant une déficience congénitale ou une déficience physique, intellectuelle ou sensorielle acquise à un très jeune âge soient exposés au répertoire complet du savoir-faire physique avant de se spécialiser dans le sport de leur choix.