English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Transportation Insurance)
third party claim [correct]; third party loss [correct]
CONT: In third party claims the question of whose negligence caused the accident is all important. In many cases the negligence may be divided between the parties so that each must contribute to the injury or damage in proportion to his responsibility.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance transport)
sinistre de tierce partie [correct, masculine noun]; sinistre impliquant une tierce personne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les sinistres impliquant une tierce personne, le point crucial est d’établir à qui revient la responsabilité de l'accident. En bien des cas, cette responsabilité est partagée; chaque partie doit donc assumer la part des dommages qui correspond à sa part de responsabilité.