English (Safety (Water Transport); Ship Maintenance)
damaged condition [correct]
CONT: A ship's dynamic stability, whether the ship is intact or in a damaged condition, is a critical component of its operability and survivability in a given seaway.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Entretien des navires)
état d'avarie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La stabilité dynamique d’un navire, que ce dernier soit à l'état intact ou à l'état d’avarie, est un élément crucial de son exploitabilité et de sa survivabilité dans une route maritime donnée.