English (Emergency Management; Records Management (Management))
vital record [correct, standardized]; essential record [correct]
DEF: A document, backup or archives or objects that are essential to the smooth operation of an organization at all times and, particularly, in times of crises.
OBS: vital record: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
dossier crucial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dossier vital [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dossier essentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document, copie de sécurité, archives ou objets qui sont indispensables au bon fonctionnement d’une organisation en tout temps et, plus particulièrement, en période de crise.
OBS: dossier crucial; dossier vital : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Gestión de documentos (Gestión))
expediente esencial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] sería de ayuda incluir en el plan [de acción de emergencia] una ubicación segura o fuera del lugar de trabajo para almacenar originales o copias de expedientes de contabilidad, documentos legales, listas de contacto de emergencia de los empleados y otros expedientes esenciales.