English (Phraseology)
rules-based trade [correct]
CONT: Given the rise of instances of protectionism, often seen on a sectoral basis, and of unilateralism in the United States, it will be crucial for Canada's economic well-being to encourage enhanced American support for rules-based trade.
French (Phraséologie)
réglementation du commerce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vu la multiplication des manifestations de protectionnisme souvent observées à l'échelle sectorielle et d’unilatéralisme aux États-Unis, il sera crucial pour le bien-être économique du Canada d’encourager les Américains à appuyer plus à fond la notion de réglementation du commerce.