English (Environment; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
fish usability [correct]
CONT: It is crucial that studies be designed to maximize the possibility of [determining whether effluent has altered fish in such a way as to limit their use by humans]. If fish exposure to the mine effluent is uncertain, redesigning the survey ... or using alternative monitoring methods should be considered ... Fish usability can be affected by altered appearance, altered flavour or odour, or contaminant levels that exceed consumption guidelines for human health and are statistically different from levels measured in the reference area.
French (Environnement; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
potentiel d'utilisation des poissons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est crucial de concevoir les études de façon à maximiser la possibilité de [déterminer] si l'effluent [de mine] a produit un changement dans le potentiel d’utilisation des poissons [en altérant] les poissons au point de limiter leur utilisation par les humains. Le potentiel d’utilisation des poissons peut être influencé par une modification de l'apparence, une altération du goût ou de l'odeur, ou la présence de concentrations de contaminants dans les tissus qui dépassent les seuils fixés pour la consommation humaine et qui sont statistiquement différentes des concentrations mesurées dans la zone de référence.