English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Plant Safety)
reactivity control [correct]
CONT: ... the reactivity control of fission reactors. Conventional nuclear fission reactors are controlled by control rods which are mechanically moved within the reactor core to control reactivity by changing the amount of neutron absorbing material in the reactor fission volume. The control rods can introduce a sufficient decrease in reactivity to control the reactor during positive reactivity transients arising from changing operating conditions.
French (Physique nucléaire; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
contrôle de réactivité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les REP [réacteurs à eau pressurisée], le contrôle de réactivité est fait d’une part en diluant dans l'eau de refroidissement du bore soluble neutrophage, d’autre part, au niveau de l'assemblage, en introduisant des crayons d’absorbants dans les tubes-guides. Dans les REB [réacteurs à eau bouillante], une barre de contrôle cruciforme se déplace au centre d’un groupe de 4 assemblages.