English (Spices and Condiments)
smoking salt [correct]; smoked salt [correct]
DEF: Sea salt that [is] naturally smoked over real wood fires or sometimes other tasty and aromatic items to give the salt crystals a natural smoky flavor.
OBS: The cool smoke of the fire permeates the salt and infuses the crystals with a mild and distinct smoked taste.
French (Épices et condiments)
sel fumé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sel Fumé du Nouveau Monde. Patiemment fumé au feu de bois d’aulne rouge, dans le respect d’une tradition tribale vieille de plusieurs siècles. Il donne une note «fumé» unique aux crudités, viandes et poissons. Idéal et incontournable avec des pavés de saumon.