English (Cooking and Gastronomy; Spices and Condiments)
French dressing [correct]; french dressing [correct, less frequent]; oil and vinegar dressing [correct]
DEF: Salad dressing prepared chiefly from oil, vinegar, and seasonings.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie; Épices et condiments)
vinaigrette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sauce froide préparée avec du vinaigre, de l'huile et des condiments servant à assaisonner les salades, les crudités.