English (Security; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood warning [correct]
DEF: Advance notice that a flood may occur in the near future at a certain station or in a certain river basin.
French (Sécurité; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
annonce de crue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion d’un avertissement signalant qu'une crue est susceptible de se produire dans un proche avenir en un point d’un cours d’eau ou dans un bassin donné.
OBS: On retrouve aussi ce terme dans divers dépliants d’Environnement Canada sur les inondations.
Spanish (Seguridad; Hidrología e hidrografía)
alerta de avenida [masculine and feminine noun]; alerta de inundaciones [masculine and feminine noun]; alerta de crecidas [masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Difusión de aviso ante la posible ocurrencia de una avenida a corto plazo en una estación o cuenca fluvial determinada.