English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
sebkha [correct]; sabkha [correct]; sebka [correct]; sabka [correct]; sebkra [correct]
DEF: An extensive, smooth, flat plain found in arid regions of North Africa, having a high salt content and sometimes becoming a temporary salt marsh or shallow lake after a rain.
OBS: [A sebkha] can be formed either as a deflation hollow where the water-table is close to the surface, or as a coastal lagoon on the fringes of a desert, where evaporites are usually found.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sebkha [correct, feminine noun]; sebkra [correct, feminine noun]; sebkhra [correct, feminine noun]; sebka [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fond d’une dépression fermée dépourvue de végétation, caractérisée par des efflorescences salines en périodes sèches, et inondable par des eaux de crue ou des remontées d’eaux souterraines salées en saison pluvieuse.
PHR: Sebkha intérieure, littorale.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
sebja [correct, feminine noun]; sebkha [correct, feminine noun]