English (Dams and Causeways)
spillway [correct]
DEF: Low-level passage serving a dam or reservoir through which surplus water may be discharged ...
CONT: Spillways are provided for storage and detention dams to release surplus or flood water which cannot be contained in the allotted storage space, and at diversion dams to bypass flow exceeding those which are turned into the diversion system.
OBS: A spillway may be an integral part of a dam such as an overflow section of a concrete dam, or it may be a separate structure. In some instances, it may be combined as a common discharge structure with the outlet works or integrated into the river diversion plan for economy.
OBS: spillway: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
évacuateur de crues [correct, masculine noun]; évacuateur de crue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; déversoir de crue [correct, masculine noun]; ouvrage d'évacuation des crues [correct, masculine noun]; évacuateur [masculine noun]; déversoir [masculine noun]; ouvrage de décharge [masculine noun]
DEF: Passage dans un barrage ou une structure hydraulique permettant l’évacuation de l’eau.
OBS: évacuateur de crue : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: évacuateur de crues; déversoir : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.