English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
design storm [correct]
DEF: Rainfall amount and distribution adopted for a given drainage area, used in determining the design flood.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
averse de projet [correct, feminine noun]; averse type [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur et répartition d’une pluie sur un bassin hydrologique déterminé, adoptées pour la détermination de la crue de projet.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
tormenta tipo [feminine noun]; temporal tipo [masculine noun]; tormenta de proyecto [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuantía y distribución de la precipitación, adoptada en una cuenca hidrológica, utilizada para la determinación de la crecida tipo.