English (Animal Diseases; Human Diseases)
trichinosis [correct]; trichinellosis [correct]
DEF: [A] disease [of] animals and humans ... caused by small nematodes (roundworms) of the Trichinella species.
OBS: Infective larvae are transferred (from host-to-host) by the consumption of raw or undercooked infected meat.
OBS: [The] majority of infected individuals are asymptomatic. Clinical manifestations in heavily infected persons include diarrhea, myalgias, fever, and, less commonly, myocarditis and neurologic disease.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines)
trichinose [correct, feminine noun]; trichinellose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Maladie des] animaux et [des] humains[,] causée par la présence de petits nématodes (vers ronds) du genre Trichinella.
OBS: Les larves infectieuses sont transmises d’un hôte à l'autre à la suite de la consommation de viande infectée crue ou insuffisamment cuite.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Enfermedades humanas)
triquinosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad parasitaria causada por un nemátodo (Trichinella spiralis) que se adquiere por el consumo de carne mal cocida.