English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
flood mark [correct, standardized]; flood line [correct]; high watermark [correct]; high-water mark [correct]; high-water line [correct]; floodmark
DEF: The mark or line left by silt debris or other means at the highest water level reached during a flood or tide.
CONT: The flood mark may be used to determine the highest level attained by the water surface during the flood.
OBS: Flood mark: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
laisse de crue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; délaissé de crue [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; laissé de crue [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; laisse des hautes eaux [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; repère de crue [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Traces de toute nature et matériaux, généralement organiques, laissés par les crues à leur niveau maximal, sur les berges ou dans le lit majeur d’un cours d’eau.
OBS: Les termes qui désignent cette notion sont souvent utilisés au pluriel, surtout si l’aspect qu’on veut faire ressortir se rapporte aux débris qui forment la ligne.
OBS: Quand la laisse est la ligne de niveau des hautes mers, on utilise le terme «laisse de haute mer». Voir cette notion dans LAROG, 1982, vol. 6, p. 6089.
OBS: délaissé de crue : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
marca de avenida [feminine noun]
DEF: Marcas naturales dejadas en una estructura u objetos que indican el nivel máximo alcanzado.