English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
spring freshet [correct]
CONT: The relative lack of wetlands and presence of permafrost means that there is only a limited area and depth in which melt-water can be stored, so that the spring melt-water typically runs quickly off the land rather than soaking into the ground and being released slowly over a long time period. The result is a "spring freshet" that starts in the lower reaches of the Peel River during the early part of May each year, and reaches its peak flow only a week or two later.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crue printanière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crue des eaux se produisant au printemps, au moment de la fonte des neiges et des glaces.
CONT: De plus, la crue printanière a commencé au début d’avril […]