English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
microbiological quality [correct]; microbiologic quality [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, the meat offered for sale in Canadian supermarkets is excellent in terms of its microbiological quality. Even so, regardless of the technology used, the possibility that undesirable micro-organisms may be present in raw meat cannot be eliminated completely...
CONT: Currently available detection methods do not allow for the routine analysis of all microorganisms that could be present in inadequately treated drinking water. Instead, microbiological quality is determined by testing drinking water for Escherichia coli, a bacterium that is always present in the intestines of humans and other animals and whose presence in drinking water would indicate faecal contamination of the water.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
qualité microbiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Généralement, la viande qu'on trouve dans les épiceries au Canada est d’excellente qualité microbiologique. Néanmoins, toutes les technologies utilisées n’ éliminent pas complètement le risque de retrouver des microorganismes indésirables dans la viande crue.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
calidad microbiológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un producto tiene buena calidad microbiológica cuando sus cargas microbianas son reducidas y constantes (esto es, no presentan variaciones estacionales o de cualquier otro tipo de periodicidad que impiden que el producto sea homogéneo a lo largo del tiempo).