English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
hydrographic survey [correct]
DEF: An instrumental survey made to measure and record physical characteristics of streams and other bodies of water within an area, including such things as location, areal extent and depth, positions and locations of high-water marks, and locations and depths of wells.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
levé hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]; relevé hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]; sondage hydrographique [masculine noun]
DEF: Relevé des caractéristiques physiques des cours d’eau, des lacs, des nappes souterraines dans une région donnée, comportant des renseignements comme l'emplacement, la superficie, la profondeur, les niveaux de crue, la profondeur des puits, etc.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
levantamiento hidrográfico [masculine noun]