English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
designated flood risk area [correct]
DEF: [An area] that [is] delineated under the Flood Damage Reduction Program (FDRP) as being inundated by a regulatory flood event and formally recognized by federal and provincial governments.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone inondable désignée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone qui a été délimitée dans le cadre du Programme de réduction des dommages dus aux inondations(PRDI) comme étant inondée par une crue réglementaire et est officiellement reconnue par les gouvernements fédéral et provinciaux.