English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
catastrophic flood [correct]
DEF: A flood due to meteorological conditions of exceptional rarity, and due either to catastrophical rainfall spread over a period considerably longer than the time of concentration for the area, or to violent rain of the cloud burst type.
OBS: Catastrophic floods [have a] return period of a hundred years or more.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crue catastrophique [feminine noun]; inondation catastrophique [feminine noun]
DEF: Crue due à des conditions météorologiques tout à fait exceptionnelles et d’une durée considérablement plus longue que le temps de concentration de la superficie réceptrice, soit par une pluie violente du type averse torrentielle.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
avenida catastrófica [correct, feminine noun]