English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Culture of Fruit Trees; Botany)
pecan [correct, standardized]; pecan nut [correct]; Illinois nut [correct, United States, obsolete]; Mississippi nut [correct, United States, obsolete]
DEF: The smooth oblong thin-shell nut of the pecan tree.
OBS: pecan: designation standardized by ISO in 1991.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Arboriculture fruitière; Botanique)
pacane [correct, feminine noun]; noix de pacane [correct, feminine noun]; noix de pécan [correct, feminine noun]; noix de pecan [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit du pacanier, lisse, à coque mince, et contenant une amande consommée crue ou séchée, utilisée en confiserie [...]
OBS: noix de pecan : désignation normalisée par l’ISO en 1991.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Fruticultura; Botánica)
nuez de pacana [feminine noun]; nuez chiquita [feminine noun]