English (Commercial Fishing; Natural History)
luminescent plankton [correct]
CONT: In some locations, luminescent plankton, disturbed by the nets, produce enough light to outline the nets at night. When this happens the fish can avoid the nets. They can also avoid nets made visible by coatings of mud and debris from rivers in flood. The mud-fouled nets may even be seen by the fish at night when the moon is full.
French (Pêche commerciale; Histoire naturelle)
plancton luminescent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À certains endroits, le plancton luminescent, dérangé par les filets, produit suffisamment de lumière pour rendre les filets visibles dans l'obscurité, permettant ainsi aux poissons de les éviter. Les filets peuvent aussi devenir visibles lorsqu'ils sont couverts de vase et des débris que transportent les rivières en crue.