English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian swamp [correct]
CONT: Riparian swamps are located along rivers, streams and lakes, and are directly influenced by the water in the river, stream or lake next to them. They are subjected to dramatic water level fluctuations, seasonal flooding and influx of sediment and mineral enrichment during high water periods.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage riparien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marécages ripariens se trouvent le long des rivières, des ruisseaux et des lacs, et sont souvent directement influencés par l'eau de la rivière, du ruisseau ou du lac avoisinants. Ils connaissent d’impressionnantes fluctuations du niveau de l'eau, des inondations saisonnières et des afflux de sédiments et de minéraux enrichissants pendant les périodes de crue.