English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
effective drainage area [correct]
OBS: The effective area, as defined by Stichling and Blackwell (1957) is: "the gross area of the basin less the areas which do not contribute to the mean annual flood".
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
superficie effective de drainage
OBS: La superficie effective, telle que définie par Stichling et Blackwell(1957) est :"la superficie totale du bassin moins les zones qui ne contribuent pas à la crue annuelle moyenne".