English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
kettle water [correct]
DEF: Predominantly shallow ponds with deep central portions, occupying basins with moderately sloping sides. The water sources are surface runoff from the local catchment area and seepage inflow. Drainage is limited to subsurface seepage, or overflow during flooding.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de kettle [correct, feminine noun]; eau de dépression [feminine noun]
DEF: Étangs généralement peu profonds à centre profond occupant des bassins à pente modérée. Ils sont alimentés par l'eau de ruissellement provenant du bassin versant local et par des eaux d’infiltration. L'écoulement se limite à l'infiltration souterraine et au trop-plein en période de crue.