English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
recession [correct]
DEF: Period of decreasing discharge as indicated by the falling limb of a hydrograph starting from the peak.
OBS: recession curve: A hydrograph whi ch shows the decreasing rate of runoff following a period of rain or snowm elt.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
décrue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: crue : Gonflement au-dessus du débit normal des eaux d’un cours d’eau à la suite de précipitations atmosphériques ou de fonte de neige, dans le bassin versant considéré.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
decrecida [feminine noun]
DEF: Período de disminución del caudal, representado por la rama descendente de un hidrograma desde su valor máximo.