English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Brazilian real [correct]; Real [correct]; cruzeiro [former designation, correct]; Cr$ [former designation, correct]; Cr$; cruzado [former designation, correct]
DEF: The monetary unit of Brazil.
OBS: Brazil's monetary unit was formerly called the "cruzado" in 1986, was changed to "cruzeiro" in 1990 and again to "Real" on 1 July 1994. The plural form of "Brazilian real" is "Brazilian reales".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
real brésilien [correct, masculine noun]; réal brésilien [correct, masculine noun]; real [correct, masculine noun]; cruzeiro [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Cr$ [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Cr$; cruzado [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité monétaire du Brésil.
OBS: L'unité monétaire du Brésil s’appelait «cruzado» en 1986, a été changé à «cruzeiro» en 1990 et ensuite à «real» le premier juillet 1994. Le pluriel de «real brésilien» est «reales brésiliens».
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
Real [correct, masculine noun]; cruzeiro [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Cr$ [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; Cr$
DEF: Moneda de Brasil.
OBS: La moneda de Brasil se llamaba "cruzeiro" en 1990 pero cambió al "Real" el primero de julio de 1994.