English (Vacuum Machines; Cryogenics)
cryo-pumping
CONT: The term cryo-pumping is usually reserved for the pumping of most of the common permanent gases by freezing out onto cold surfaces at least below about 30 degrees K.
French (Machines à vide; Cryogénie)
cryo-pompage [masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que le cryo-pompage soit fondé essentiellement sur la condensation des vapeurs, il y a des gaz qui ne sont pas condensables aux températures expérimentalement réalisables à la surface des cryo-éléments.