English (Medication)
bichloracetic acid [correct]; dichloracetic acid [correct]
CONT: Dichloracetic acid rapidly penetrates and cauterizes skin, keratin and other tissues. Its counterizing effect is comparable to that obtained with such methods as electrocautery or freezing.
French (Médicaments)
acide dichloracétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'acide dichloracétique pénètre et cautérise rapidement la peau, la kératine ainsi que d’autres tissus. Son effet de cautérisation est comparable à celui que l'on obtient au moyen d’un électrocautère ou d’un cryocautère.