English (Petrography; Geology)
microgelifraction [correct]
CONT: [Frost splitting] results from the increase of volume of water when freezing. If the holes of the rock are full of water, a high pressure is developed which can break it. [The] water can either be in the joints and enlarge them, or in the pores of the rock, and then have the effect of crushing. In the first case, one may speak of macrogelifraction, which gives blocks [and in] the second, of microgelifraction, which results in smaller debris. The end-product of microgelifraction is silt (...)
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
microgélivation [correct]
CONT: Les tensions créées au sein des roches par l'augmentation de volume de l'eau qui gèle dans les pores et dans les fissures provoquent la fragmentation mécanique des roches. C'est la gélifraction, ou cryoclastie. Suivant les propriétés de la roche(...) mais aussi suivant la fréquence et l'intensité du gel, les débris fournis par cette fragmentation sont de taille variée : on distingue à cet égard la macrogélivation, qui déloge de gros blocs, et la microgélivation, qui pulvérise la roche en petits débris.