English (Freeze-Drying)
atmospheric freeze-drying [correct]; atmosphere freeze-drying [correct]
DEF: A process in which the solid phase of the solvent is sublimed at atmospheric pressure.
French (Lyophilisation)
cryodessiccation atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; lyophilisation atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; lyophilisation à pression atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de dessiccation par le froid effectué à la pression atmosphérique par opposition à la lyophilisation sous vide.
OBS: cryodessiccation. Synonyme de lyophilisation.