English (Freeze-Drying; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
lyophilization [correct]; freeze-drying [correct]; freeze-dry process [correct]
DEF: The dehydration process consisting of freezing the material and then reducing the surrounding pressure while adding enough heat to allow the frozen water in the material to sublime directly from the solid phase to gas.
OBS: This process is typically used to preserve a perishable material or to make the material more convenient for transport.
French (Lyophilisation; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
lyophilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cryodessiccation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cryodéshydratation [correct, feminine noun]; cryosublimation [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Procédé de déshydratation d’une substance par congélation suivie de sublimation de la glace formée.
OBS: lyophilisation; cryodessiccation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Liofilización; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Colaboración con la FAO)
liofilización [correct, feminine noun]; criodesecación [correct, feminine noun]; deshidrocongelación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Proceso que] funciona congelando el material y luego reduciendo la presión circundante para permitir que el agua congelada en el material se sublime directamente desde la fase sólida a la fase gaseosa, sin pasar por el estado líquido.