English (Vacuum Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Cryogenics)
cryotrapping
OBS: ... the partial pressures attainable for ... common gases using cryopumping ... may be ... lower than the equilibrium vapor pressures at the temperature of the cooled surface. This is ... cryotrapping
French (Machines à vide; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Cryogénie)
cryofixation [feminine noun]; captage cryogénique [masculine noun]
OBS: cryofixation. Captage de gaz non condensables par une couche condensée et continuellement croissante de gaz facilement condensables.