English (Immunology)
paraprotein [correct]
CONT: The plasma cell disorders are characterized by the secretion of electrophoretically and immunologically homogeneous (monoclonal) proteins. Each monoclonal protein (M-protein, myeloma protein, or paraprotein) consists of two heavy (H) polypeptide chains of the same class and subclass and two light (L) polypeptide chains of the same type.
French (Immunologie)
paraprotéine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La paraprotéine est mise en évidence sur l'électrophorèse des protéines, son caractère monoclonal est reconnu grâce à l'immunoélectrophorèse. Parfois il s’agit d’une cryoglobuline, soit polyclonal(cryoglobuline mixte), soit monoclonal. Ces paraprotéines peuvent se rencontrer dans le cadre : d’une gammapathie monoclonale de cause inconnue [...] d’un myélome multiple [...] d’une macroglobulinémie de Waldenström [...]
Spanish (Inmunología)
paraproteína [correct, feminine noun]