English (Blood; Biotechnology)
cryoglobulin [correct]; cryogammaglobulin
DEF: A serum globulin (invariably an immunoglobulin) that precipitates at low temperatures (e.g., 4°C) and redissolves at 37°C.
OBS: Cryoglobulins are classified as Type I, monoclonal immunoglobulins; Type II, immune complexes involving immunoglobulins with antibody activity against polyclonal immunoglobulins; or Type III, immune complexes involving polyclonal immunoglobulins; in most cases, these are globulin-antiglobulin immune complexes like type II complexes. Types I and II occur in plasma cell dyscrasias and lymphoproliferative disorders Types II and III occur in autoimmune disease such as rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus and Sjogren's syndrome.
French (Sang; Biotechnologie)
cryoglobuline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Immunoglobuline ayant la propriété de précipiter "à froid" à des températures variables selon le type de cryoglobuline au-dessous de 37°C, et de se redissoudre à 37°C.
OBS: On distingue les cryoglobulines monoclonales des cryoglobulines mixtes, de type IgM-IgG où, en général, l’IgG est l’antigène et l’IgM un anticorps anti-IgG (cette IgM pouvant être monoclonale ou non).
Spanish (Sangre; Biotecnología)
crioglobulina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Globulinas que precipitan espontáneamente cuando la temperatura del suero baja de 37º C.