English (Reproduction (Medicine))
ovarian tissue cryopreservation [correct]; OTC [correct]
CONT: Many medical conditions, like cancer, require treatment that can impact long term fertility and reproductive health. OTC is a procedure that may allow girls and young women the opportunity to have children later in life by removing and freezing ovarian tissue before these treatments start.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
cryopréservation du tissu ovarien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cryopréservation du tissu ovarien permet aussi de préserver la fertilité chez les jeunes filles atteintes d’un cancer. S’ il était déjà possible de congeler leurs ovules, on peut maintenant préserver des bouts de tissu ovarien. Cette procédure est principalement utilisée chez les jeunes filles prépubères chez qui il n’ est pas possible de stimuler la production d’ovules.