English (Soil Science)
static cryosol [correct]; SC [correct]
CONT: Static cryosols have permafrost within 1 m [metre] of the surface but show little or no evidence of cryoturbation or features that indicate cryoturbation.
OBS: Static cryosols are one of the "great groups" in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
OBS: static cryosol; SC: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
cryosol statique [correct, masculine noun]; CRST [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cryosols statiques ont un niveau de pergélisol à moins de 1 m [mètre] de la surface du sol, mais montrent peu ou pas de signes de cryoturbation ou de caractéristiques de cryoturbation.
OBS: Les cryosols statiques constituent l’un des «grands groupes» dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.
OBS: cryosol statique; CRST : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.