English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
liquid helium shroud [correct]
CONT: Technicians from Kodak ... will test the entire telescope optics at the Plum Brook Space Power Facility at the NASA Glenn Research Center near Sandusky, Ohio. ... This huge chamber—36 m high, 30 m wide—has been used to test the deployment of large space systems and the Mars Pathfinder airbag landing system. It offers low vibration levels, and, when it is outfitted with liquid helium shrouds, it will simulate the thermal environment at the L2 operating location of JWST.
CONT: The transient calorimetric technique typically consists of a pure Aluminum block (or A1100 Aluminum as a good substitute) coated with a typical spacecraft coating and suspended via the manganin temperature sensor leads in a black painted liquid helium shroud.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
enceinte à hélium liquide [feminine noun]
CONT: La France a de plus pris une part capitale dans la réalisation des unités de focalisation, en concevant les quadripôles supraconducteurs principaux du LHC [Large Hadron Collider] et leur assemblage dans leurs masses froides. Les 392 aimants quadripôles, désormais tous dans le tunnel, garantiront la focalisation des faisceaux, c'est-à-dire la maîtrise de leur dimension millimétrique tout au long de leur trajectoire. Ces aimants sont insérés dans des enceintes à hélium liquide avec des aimants correcteurs ainsi que bien d’autres composants. Cet assemblage complexe, appelé masse froide, est lui-même entouré par un cryostat et un module d’asservissement. Le tout forme ce que l'on appelle une section droite courte.