English (Cryogenics)
cryogenic pump [correct]; cryopump [correct]
DEF: A high-speed vacuum pump that can produce an extremely low vacuum and has a low power consumption; to reduce the pressure, gases are condensed on surfaces within an enclosure at extremely low temperatures, usually attained by using liquid helium or liquid or gaseous hydrogen.
French (Cryogénie)
pompe cryostatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cryopompe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pompe cryogénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe à fixation constituée par des surfaces refroidies à basse température, qui condensent les gaz de l’enceinte à évacuer et qui maintiennent le condensat à une température suffisamment basse pour que la pression de vapeur d’équilibre soit égale ou inférieure à la valeur de la basse pression que l’on désire obtenir dans l’enceinte.
OBS: pompe cryostatique; cryopompe : Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.