English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Maneuvering of Ships)
spade anchor [correct]
CONT: Spade anchors by name, and by action, dig deeply into the sea floor. Once they are within the sea floor, the concave shape of spade anchors is designed to compact the sea floor, and not move! ... The remarkable efficiency of a spade anchor is due to the size and shape of its effective surface …
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Manœuvre des navires)
ancre à pelle concave [correct, feminine noun]; ancre à cuillère lestée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ancre à pelle concave ou à cuillère lestée est un des équipements d’ancrage des plus efficaces, quel que soit le fond traversé. Ce type d’ancre possède une forme de cuillère dont la pointe est lestée et qui permet donc de s’enfoncer plus efficacement dans le fond marin.