English (Recipes)
Portuguese sauce [correct]; Portugaise sauce [correct]
CONT: For each of the following sauces, add the listed ingredients to 1 qt (1 l) Tomato Sauce, as indicated. ... Portugaise (Portuguese): Sauté 4 oz (110 g) onions, cut brunoise, in 1 oz (30 ml) oil. Add 1 lb (500 g) tomato concassé ... and 1 tsp (2 g) crushed garlic.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
sauce portugaise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sauce portugaise : Hacher finement 2 gros oignons et les faire blondir avec 1 grosse cuillerée à soupe d’huile d’olive. Peler, épépiner et concasser 4 tomates; les ajouter aux oignons, avec 2 gousses d’ail écrasées.