English (Various Decorative Arts; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
ajouré [correct, adjective]; à jour [correct, adjective]
DEF: Decorated with pierced or translucent shapes, letting in the "daylight" ...
OBS: The terms apply to openwork designs in silversmithing and other metalwork ..., in woodwork, in lace and embroidery.
CONT: ... delicate ajouré silver cake basket.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
ajouré [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de toute matière percée de jours à caractère ornemental : meubles (...) pièces d’argenterie, porcelaines ou faiences.
CONT: Cuilleron circulaire ajouré de motifs floraux.