English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
thong [correct, see observation]
DEF: A strip of leather or hide used in braiding hair.
OBS: The term "thong" is a generic term that denotes any strip of leather or hide, whether used for the hair or used in the making of snowshoes. If the material used for braiding hair is not of leather, one would either use the term "strip" (of material, of cloth, etc.) or "lace", depending on the precise context.
CONT: Young [Abenaki] men wore their hair long and hanging, whereas married men braided it into a bun on the top of their heads and held it in place with a thong.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
lanière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: «Lanière» est un terme générique désignant une longue et étroite bande de cuir ou d’une autre matière souple. S’ il s’agit de matériau utilisé pour la fabrication de raquettes à neige, on préfère le terme «babiche» au Canada. S’ il ne s’agit pas de cuir, on dirait plutôt «strip»(of material, of cloth, etc.) en anglais.
CONT: Les jeunes hommes portaient les cheveux longs tandis que les hommes mariés se tressaient un chignon sur le dessus de la tête qu’ils fixaient à l’aide d’une lanière.
Spanish (Artes y cultura indígenas; Tipos de pieles y cueros (Ind. del cuero))
tira de cuero [feminine noun]