English (Anthropology)
bog woman [correct]
CONT: Bog woman given a face. A 2000-year-old body ... has received a makeover - coroner style. The female known as the Auning Woman, found in a northeastern Jutland bog 1886, and housed at the Museum for Culture and History in Randers, has finally got a face. Reasonably well-preserved when she popped up from the bog, the woman’s 2000-year-old skull was broken into several pieces.
French (Anthropologie)
femme des tourbières [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'exception de sa ceinture en cuir de bœuf et de son couvre-chef constitué de huit peaux de mouton cousues, l'Homme de Tollund n’ a pas d’habits, contrairement aux autres hommes des tourbières, qui sont habillés ou dont les vêtements ont été déposés à leurs côtés.(À 80 m de là on a retrouvé une femme des tourbières vêtue de peaux).