English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Weightlifting)
belt [correct]; weight belt; weight-lifter's belt; weight-lifting belt; weight-belt
DEF: A belt used by weight lifters which gives extra support and tightness to the lower back and abdominal areas, and helps prevent injuries to these areas.
CONT: The weight belt is used to give needed support to the back and abdomen. The official competition weight-lifting belt can be no more than four inches wide at any point. In some cases, athletes might wish to use a slightly wider belt since weight training is non-competitive.
CONT: Over the years, power and Olympic lifters have used weight-belts to increase the stability of the spine. The use of a weight-belt increases the intra-abdominal pressure (IAP) by aiding in the compression of the contents of the abdominal compartment, thereby allowing it to bear some of the load that would otherwise contribute to spinal compression.
CONT: Wear a weight-lifting belt whenever you do overhead presses, point enough.)
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Haltérophilie)
ceinture [feminine noun]; ceinture d'haltérophilie [feminine noun]
DEF: Article culturiste d’une largeur de 10 à 12 cm porté d’une façon apparente par un concurrent haltérophile.
CONT: Ceinture d’haltérophilie en cuir, fermée par une boucle. Soutient l'abdomen et le dos pendant l'exercice. Pour tour de ceinture de 30" à 40".
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Halterofilia)
cinturón [correct, masculine noun]