English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment)
leather splitter [correct]
OBS: Adjust precisely to the thickness you require and allows you to split almost any leather up to 4 1/2" wide. Great for belt ends, purse straps etc.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir)
amincisseur à cuir [masculine noun]
OBS: Ajustez avec précision l'épaisseur de cuir désirée. Peut amincir tout cuir ayant jusqu'à 4 1/2" de largeur. Merveilleux pour les bouts de ceinture, bandoulières, etc.