English (Leather Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
full-grain leather [correct]; full grain [correct]
DEF: Leather bearing the original grain surface, as exposed by the removal of the hair or wool and epidermis, none being removed by buffing, snuffing or splitting.
OBS: In opposition to "corrected grain leather".
French (Industrie du cuir; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
cuir pleine fleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir ayant sa fleur d’origine.
OBS: Fleur : La surface externe du cuir ou de la peau, nommée ainsi lorsque l'épiderme et les poils ont été retirés; cette couche, où les pores sont visibles, a un dessin qui caractérise l'animal. On parle [adjectivement] du côté fleur.