English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
waist belt shoulder [correct]
OBS: The most economical belt leather available. Since this leather is specially tanned for belts (the fibres have been firmly packed to eliminate any stretch), it should be cased before carving.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
cuir d'épaule [masculine noun]
OBS: L'épaule est à peu près la meilleure partie de la peau. Lorsque mouillé adéquatement, ce cuir se cisèle facilement.