English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.); Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
cowhide [correct]
DEF: Leather made from unsplit cow hide or its grain split.
OBS: cowhide: Term specially applied to leather made from hides of cows, although the term is sometimes loosely used to designate any leather tanned from hides of animals of the bovine species.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir); Maroquinerie et malleterie)
cuir de vache [correct, masculine noun]; peau de vache [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuir issu d’une vache non refendue ou de sa fleur refendue.