English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.); Tanning and Currying By-Products (Leather Ind.))
vegetable tanned [correct]
DEF: [Referring to a method of tanning done] exclusively with vegetable tanning agents, or with vegetable tannins plus small amounts of other agents, the latter being used solely to assist in the tanning process or to improve or modify the leather, but which are not present in sufficient quantities to noticeably alter the essential vegetable-tanned characteristics of the leather.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir); Tannerie et corroierie (sous-produits) (Ind. du cuir))
tanné au végétal [correct, adjective]
CONT: Cuir naturel nourri pleine fleur, tanné au végétal, graissé légèrement.