English (Leather Industry; Textile Industries; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
body [correct]
DEF: The compact, solid, firm or full feel of a fabric.
CONT: Based on a simple examination of a small sample of ... needled felt fabric ... it does not have enough body, has poor abrasion resistance and has too much stretch in both directions.
French (Industrie du cuir; Industries du textile; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
corps [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Qualité compacte, solide, ferme ou pleine d’un tissu au toucher.
CONT: Le cuir, ou peausserie, [ou un article textile] «a du corps», s’il offre à la main qui le froisse une sensation de maintien, de gonflant, de nervosité. [Contexte reproduit avec l'accord de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: corps : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.