English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
water resistant leather [correct]
DEF: A leather resistant to the penetration of water usually chrome tanned or combination tanned originally heavily greased but other water repelling agents may be used.
CONT: The CVC [combat vehicle crew] glove consists of two components, an outer shell and an inner liner. The shell is made from a Nomex jersey knit fabric with a palm and finger reinforcement of water resistant leather for additional durability.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
cuir imperméable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir qui ne se laisse pas traverser par un liquide.
CONT: L'extérieur du gant EVC [équipage de véhicule de combat] est fait d’un tricot jersey en Nomex et comporte une paume en cuir imperméable.