English (Leather Industry; Footwear and Shoe Repair)
impregnated bend [correct]
DEF: Sole leather bend which has been impregnated with wax, hard grease, rubbery polymers or other agents in order to make it more water-resistant and/or durable.
French (Industrie du cuir; Chaussures et cordonnerie)
croupon semelle imprégné [masculine noun]
DEF: Croupon de cuir à semelles immergé dans de la graisse, dans d’autres matières grasses, dans des polymères ou autres agents pour le rendre plus imperméable, ou plus résistant à l'usage.