English (Clothing Accessories)
palm [correct]
DEF: The part of a glove or mitten covering the palm.
CONT: The CVC [combat vehicle crew] glove consists of two components, an outer shell and an inner liner. The shell is made from a Nomex jersey knit fabric with a palm and finger reinforcement of water resistant leather for additional durability.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
paume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extérieur du gant EVC [équipage de véhicule de combat] est fait d’un tricot jersey en Nomex et comporte une paume en cuir imperméable.