English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
easy-boot [correct]; easy boot [correct]
CONT: The Easy Boot is the ultimate in hoof protection and one of the most important items you should carry with you on any ride. [You can] prevent lameness and frustration when you lose a shoe far from home and still finish your ride without compromising the health and safety of your horse. Easy Boots can also be worn in place of steel shoes or even over steel shoes for additional protection, traction and cushioning on rocks and hard ground. These boots are ideal for horses with laminitis, founder, abscesses and other hoof-related medical problems. Made from durable urethane and in sizes to fit most horses, these boots will outlast any steel shoe!
CONT: Easy Boot. Sturdy, one-piece construction protects hoof while riding, trailering or in the stall. Protects hoof injuries or can be used as a quick replacement shoe. Light-weight boots are constructed with tough urethane for protection and traction on rocks, ice, snow or pavement.
CONT: Carrying a pair of Easy Boots or Boa Boots can help prevent injury to your horse's hoof if it throws a shoe and you still have a long way to ride.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
hipposandale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Romains utilisaient l'hipposandale : des lanières de cuir maintenaient en place des plaques métalliques dont les bords étaient relevés de façon à épouser les bords du sabot du cheval.
CONT: Les hipposandales ont été développés depuis l’Antiquité en paralèlle avec le développement du revêtement des voies de communications. Elles étaient obligatoires pour les chevaux des légions de la fin de l’Empire romain. [...] Actuellement elles reviennent en force soit comme alternative intégrale à la ferrure, soit comme complément ou remplacement en cas de perte d’un fer ou de blessure à une sole.
CONT: Hipposandale en fer. Véritable chaussure enveloppante pour les sabots des chevaux, cet accessoire n’était sans doute utilisé que dans des cas particuliers, pour protéger les sabots blessés ou pour traverser des terrains caillouteux.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
zapatilla para casco [correct, feminine noun]