English (Furs and Fur Industry)
leathering [correct]
DEF: Insertion of ribbon, cloth or leather strips along with fur strips.
CONT: Leathering ... Furs with particularly thick hair are cut into strips, interspersed with leather strips and then sewn together.
OBS: [Leathering] may be done for fashion or to lighten the weight of the fur.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
galonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insertion de lanières de rubans, de tissus ou de cuir en alternance avec des bandes de fourrure pour alléger le vêtement ou exécuter un modèle spécifique.