English (Racquet Sports)
grip covering [correct, see observation]; replacement grip [correct, see observation]; overgrip [correct, see observation, noun]; grip [correct, see observation, noun]; leather of the grip [correct]
DEF: Leather-like wrapping around the handle of the racket, frequently changed by the top players to adjust the feel and wear.
CONT: Grip coverings can be fitted to provide more "feel". Tightly wind the grip covering diagonally up the handle from the butt end. Secure it by overlapping the first wrap and taping it down at the end.
OBS: A "grip" can be wrapped around the "shaft" of the racquet. To avoid confusion (the term "grip" alone could refer to a certain way of grasping the racquet), use one of the following terms: "overgrip", "replacement grip" or "grip covering". Note that for marketing purposes, competing manufacturers will make a distinction between the 3 terms. Indeed some tennis purists would rather use the term "overgrip" for the material that one slides over an existing and worn-out covering and the term "replacement grip" for the material that one wraps over the shaft after removing the worn-out one. If in doubt, use the more generic term "grip covering" which can apply to either of these two types. Nonetheless the average tennis player will likely use the abbreviated term "grip" even though it is both ambiguous and polysemous since the context will normally provide ample clarification.
CONT: ... features Head's Ultrazorb in the handle to dampen vibration and a new contoured grip for [a] more secure feel.
PHR: Australian, cushion, replacement, tacky grip covering.
PHR: Grip covering delivers unparalleled comfort.
French (Sports de raquette)
poignée [correct, feminine noun]; couvre-manche [correct, masculine noun]; grip [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; cuir de la poignée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière, en général du cuir qui entoure le manche d’une raquette de tennis.
CONT: Les poignées de raquettes sont habituellement en cuir [...] La poignée se compose de 8 faces incluant le dessus et le dessous, les méplats et les chanfreins [...] En général, la grosseur des poignées varie entre 2 et 5 (système européen) [...]
CONT: Pour mieux sentir la raquette, on peut ajouter un couvre-manche synthétique. À partir du talon, enrouler fermement le ruban en diagonale autour de la poignée tout en le faisant se chevaucher. Fixer avec l’embout.
CONT: La poignée est composée de ruban ultra adhésif de type Contour Cushion, idéal pour le confort et la performance.
CONT: Les grips en tissu adhésif ou en éponge assurent une meilleure prise.
OBS: En général, le français n’ a retenu qu'un seul sens de l'anglicisme polysémique «grip». Bref, en français il veut dire cuir ou tissu-éponge qui revêt le manche de la raquette pour contrarier le glissement de la main. Un «grip» en mauvais état est souvent cause d’ampoules aux doigts et à la paume de la main. Ne pas confondre avec «poignet», bandeau que l'on porte autour du poignet pour absorber la transpiration. Dans certains textes d’expression française, on voit encore l'anglicisme «grip».
PHR: Poignée absorbante, mousse, rembourrée, SoftZorb, synthétique.
PHR: La poignée s’effiloche, perd son efficacité.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
sobre-grip [correct, masculine noun]; cuero del puño [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los sobre-grips incrementan la «sensación de firmeza». Tense la banda, rodeando el marco a partir del extremo inferior. Asegure el cabo con una doble vuelta y fije el final con el adhesivo.