English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
croquet mallet [correct]
CONT: Most competitive and more serious players prefer a croquet mallet with a square head, but some pros prefer cylindrical ones.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
maillet de croquet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Maillet de croquet [...] avec un manche octogonal en bois de frêne(96, 5 cm), une tête rectangulaire en palissandre(24 x 6 cm) et une poignée en cuir. Poids : environ 1, 3 kg.