English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various)
dabber [correct]; ink ball [correct]
DEF: A sheepskin or buckskin pad on a wooden handle used to ink type.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers)
balle [correct, feminine noun]; balle d'encrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tampon de cuir rembourré, muni d’un manche, pour l'encrage manuel des formes imprimantes.