English (Wind Instruments)
serpent [correct, noun]
DEF: A bass wind instrument of deep tone, about 8 feet long, made of wood covered with leather and formed with three U-shaped turns.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
serpent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à vent constitué par un tube ondulé en bois recouvert de cuir et percé de trous, utilisé couramment jusqu'au 19e siècle dans la musique d’église et la musique militaire.