English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
chrome-tanned leather [correct]
DEF: [Referring to a leather] tanned [with] chromium sulfate and other salts of chromium.
OBS: [Chrome-tanned leather] is more supple and stretchier than vegetable-tanned leather, and does not discolor or lose shape as drastically in water as vegetable-tanned. More esoteric colors are possible using chrome tanning.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
cuir chromé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Se dit d’un cuir] traité avec du sulfate de chrome.
OBS: Le cuir chromé a tendance à s’étirer davantage que le cuir à tannage végétal et sa surface résiste à l'eau. En général, ce genre de cuir est utilisé dans la fabrication des sacs à main, des chaussures et des porte-documents.