English (Slaughterhouses)
primal cut [correct]; wholesale cut [correct]
DEF: Portion of the carcass that has been subdivided into sections (rib, loin, shoulder, hip, etc) that can be sold or further subdivided into subprimal cuts.
CONT: Each main beef cut is known as a primal cut, which are groups of muscles from the same area of the carcass. Primal cuts are also called wholesale cuts, because they are usually sold to meat markets to be cut into smaller beef cuts for sale to the consumer.
CONT: Different countries and cultures make these cuts in different ways, and primal cuts also differ between type of carcass.
French (Abattoirs)
coupe primaire [correct, feminine noun]; morceau de gros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la carcasse subdivisée en sections(côtes, longe, épaule, cuisse, etc.) qui peut être vendue ou subdivisée davantage en coupes secondaires.