English (Vessels (Medicine))
perforating vein [correct]; perforator vein [correct]
DEF: Any of the veins that accompany the perforating arteries, drain the lateral vastus and the hamstring muscles, and terminate in the deep femoral vein.
CONT: Connecting the deep and superficial veins is a third type of vein, the perforator vein.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
veine perforante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Une des] veines collatérales de la veine fémorale profonde, satellites des artères homonymes.
CONT: Une veine musculaire est une veine issue d’un muscle et qui se jette dans une veine perforante indirecte. Cette dernière faisant la jonction entre le réseau veineux superficiel et profond.
OBS: Les veines perforantes drainent les muscles de la cuisse et s’anastomosent avec les rameaux perforants de la veine glutéale inférieure.