English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
patellar tap [correct]; patellar click [correct]; patellar ballottement [correct]; floating patella [correct]
DEF: Tapping of the patella with the fingers against the underlying anterior surface of the distal femur.
CONT: A moderate effusion gives rise to a patellar tap. With the knee straight the suprapatellar pouch is emptied by pressure with one hand, and the parapatellar compartment by pressure with the other hand, leaving the index finger free to elicit the tap. With this finger the patella is pressed sharply against the femur. If there is sufficient fluid to "float" the patella off the femur it will be felt to tap against the femur.
OBS: The term "patellar tap" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
choc rotulien [correct, masculine noun]; signe du glaçon [correct, masculine noun]; signe de la note de piano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mise en évidence d’un choc rotulien [...] se recherche sur un sujet couché, membre inférieur en extension, talon légèrement surélevé pour obtenir un relâchement total du quadriceps. La main gauche empaume la région tibiale, la main droite empaume la partie inférieure de la cuisse au-dessus de la rotule comprimant les culs-de-sac latéraux pour faire refluer vers la région sous-rotulienne le liquide qui est contenu dans l'articulation.
OBS: Le «choc rotulien» est surtout net dans les épanchements de moyenne abondance.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
rótula flotante [feminine noun]; choque rotuliano [masculine noun]