English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
anterior inferior iliac spine [correct]; AIIS [correct]
CONT: Two prominences, the anterior superior (ASIS) and the anterior inferior (AIIS) iliac spines, are visible on the anterior margin of the ilium ...
OBS: anterior inferior iliac spine: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.01.112: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
épine iliaque antéro-inférieure [correct, feminine noun]; EIAI [correct, feminine noun]; épine iliaque antérieure et inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proéminence au bord antérieur de l'ilium, origine du muscle droit de la cuisse.
OBS: épine iliaque antéro-inférieure; épine iliaque antérieure et inférieure : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.5.01.112 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
espina ilíaca antero-inferior [correct, feminine noun]; EIAI [correct, feminine noun]; espina ilíaca anterior inferior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prominencia ósea situada en la pelvis, en el borde anterior del hueso ilion, por debajo de la escotadura innominada y de la espina ilíaca antero-superior.