English (Meats and Meat Industries)
Coburg ham [correct]; coburger ham
CONT: Raw ham is differentiated into smoke and dry cured ham. ... Products form Germany include Holstein cottage ham, Ammerländer ham, Westphalian ham, Black Forest ham and Coburg ham. We differentiate between bacon, country-style ham, cottage ham and ham on the bone. World-wide favourites include ham products from Spain (Serrano and Patanegra ham), France (Aoste and Bayonne ham), Italy (Parma and San Daniele ham) and Belgium (Ardenne ham).
CONT: As far as counter products are concerned, the original Belgian Ardenne Ham and the Coburg Ham are now available with a neat slicing edge, thus clearly reducing slicing losses at the service counter. The quality of Ardenne Ham and Coburg Ham has been enchanced by a longer curing time with an increase in the drying rate, resulting in more flavour and a pleasant bite.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
jambon de Cobourg [correct, masculine noun]; jambon Cobourg [masculine noun]; Cobourg [masculine noun]; cobourg [masculine noun]
CONT: Jambon de Cobourg. Le jambon cru se compose des morceaux de grosse cuisse et de plate cuisse, sans noix, jarret ni hanche. Si le produit est fumé seul un procédé de fumage naturel est autorisé.
CONT: Le jambon d’Ardenne doit se différencier du Cobourg, classique jambon cru fumé que l’on retrouve outre-Quiévrain, mais également des jambons de qualité italiens (Parme) ou espagnols (Serrano).
CONT: Le cobourg est fait de la partie la plus noble du jambon, pressé, dégraissé, sans couenne. Ce produit a une période de fabrication de 3 mois et est fumé de façon artisanale et aromatisé d’un bouquet exquis.
OBS: Cobourg : ville d’Allemagne (Bavière).