English (Yoga and Pilates)
extended triangle pose [correct]; triangle pose [correct]; utthita trikonasana [correct]; trikonasana [correct]
CONT: The triangle pose, or trikonasana, provides a lateral stretch and tones the spine. It strengthens leg and back muscles and is thought to improve digestion. Starting in mountain pose, spread your legs slightly more than hip distance apart. Stretch your left arm up alongside the left ear, then bend your body to the right, extending the right hand down the right leg. Repeat on the other side. In a more advanced triangle pose, you extend one arm all the way to the floor and the other to the ceiling.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du triangle [correct, masculine noun]; triangle [correct, masculine noun]; utthita trikonasana [correct]; trikonasana [correct]
CONT: Dans la posture du triangle vers la droite, il faut essayer de garder la jambe droite étirée sans bloquer le genou. Un étirement à l'arrière de la cuisse droite et sur tout le côté gauche devrait se faire ressentir. [...] Cette posture nous amène à améliorer notre ancrage au sol et notre équilibre… sur nos deux pieds comme dans notre tête! En travaillant à être bien ancré, c'est tout notre équilibre de vie qu'on améliore.