English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
thigh trap [correct]; thigh control [correct]
DEF: Control of the ball by taking it in the fleshy area of the thigh, avoiding the knee.
OBS: The actual technique for trapping the falling ball on your thigh [is to] lift your leading leg up to make contact just before or when your thigh is parallel to the ground withdrawing your thigh on impact to take the pace off the ball.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
amorti de la cuisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amorti exécuté avec la cuisse.
OBS: [...] il suffit de lever le genou pour offrir au ballon cette surface de contact plate, molle et large, et de l’accompagner dans sa chute en baissant le genou.
Spanish (Fútbol)
amortiguamiento con el muslo [correct, masculine noun]