English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
meralgia paresthetica [correct]; meralgia paraesthetica [correct]
DEF: A neuropathy characterized by pain, paresthesias, and sensory disturbances in the area supplied by the lateral femoral cutaneous nerve.
OBS: Usually due to compression of the nerve where it enters the thigh beneath the inguinal ligament, at the level of the anterior superior iliac spine.
OBS: G57.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
méralgie paresthésique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Névralgie de la face externe de la cuisse, accompagnée de paresthésies diverses et d’une hypoesthésie plus ou moins marquée du territoire douloureux.
OBS: La pression, exercée en dessous et en dedans de l’épine iliaque supéro-antérieure, réveille la douleur. Le plus souvent primitive, la méralgie paresthésique peut être due à une compression du nerf fémoro-cutané.
OBS: G57.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
meralgia parestésica [correct, feminine noun]