English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
posterior sag test [correct]; sag test [correct]; Godfrey's test [correct]; Godfrey test [correct]
CONT: Posterior sag test. The patient is positioned supine with hip and knee flexed to 90° and the heel of the leg supported by the examiner. The patient is instructed to relax, and the examiner observes the appearance of the knee joint ... If the tibia sags downward as compared to the unaffected side, it is a sign of a PCL [posterior cruciate ligament] tear.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test de Godfrey [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Test de Godfrey. Patient en décubitus dorsal, cuisse et genoux fléchis à 90°, jambes horizontales. Les talons du patient sont soutenus par l'examinateur de telle sorte que les jambes sont parallèles à la table. Le test est positif lorsqu'on voit une chute en arrière de l'extrémité supérieure du tibia du côté lésé.