English (Muscles and Tendons)
iliotibial band [correct]; iliotibial tract [correct]; Maissiat's band [correct]; Maissiat's tract [correct]; tractus iliotibialis [Latin]
DEF: The strong thickened band of the fascia lata between the ilium and the tibia.
French (Muscles et tendons)
bandelette de Maissiat [correct, feminine noun]; tractus iliotibialis [Latin]
DEF: Portion antérieure épaissie de l'aponévrose fessière, qui se détache du tubercule fessier, et s’étend sur la face externe de la cuisse jusqu'au tibia.