English (Meats and Meat Industries)
SANS ÉQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT
OBS: French meat cuts are not always translated into English. In fact, the French term is often used in English. North American and French meat cuts are not the same.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
dessous de tranche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez le bœuf, muscle de la partie interne de la cuisse, classé dans les morceaux de deuxième catégorie. Il fournit néanmoins des morceaux à biftecks : le dessous-de-tranche, un peu ferme, et surtout le merlan long et plat, et la poire, ronde et charnue, «morceaux du boucher» délicieux et tendres.