English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
instant oats [correct, plural]
CONT: Instant oats. These are the oats you usually find in flavored packages that you can microwave with water for a quick breakfast. They have been cut, pre-cooked, dried, steamed and flattened for instant cooking times.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
flocons d'avoine minute [correct, masculine noun, plural]; flocons d'avoine à cuisson instantanée [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Flocons d’avoine minute[. ] Leur consistance ressemble presque à celle de la chapelure et leur temps de cuisson n’ est que d’une petite minute. C'est le type d’avoine qu'on trouve dans les sachets de gruau aromatisé. Puisque le grain a subi plusieurs transformations(deux étapes de précuisson, le séchage et l'aplatissage), il a perdu une partie de ses éléments nutritifs.