English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
parboiling [correct, noun]
CONT: Parboiling is a hydrothermal processing technique [where] rice has to pass through many stages which alter the physicochemical properties and nutritional profile of grain. ... Parboiling has marked influence on organoleptic properties, improved the strength and nutritional profile of grain.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
étuvage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On retrouve maintenant sur le marché du riz brun étuvé. Il est précuit à la vapeur avant d’être dégarni de son écorce. L'étuvage permet de transférer une partie des éléments nutritifs compris dans l'écorce et le son vers l'intérieur du grain, et réduit le temps de cuisson de 45 à 20 minutes.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Molinería y cereales)
estufaje [correct, masculine noun]