English (Food Safety; Microbiology and Parasitology)
lethality treatment [correct]
DEF: A process ... that eliminates or reduces the number of pathogenic microorganisms on or in a product to make the product safe for human consumption.
CONT: Examples of lethality treatments are cooking or the application of an antimicrobial agent or process that eliminates or reduces pathogenic microorganisms.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
traitement de létalité [correct, masculine noun]; traitement létal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé [...] qui élimine ou réduit la charge en microorganismes pathogènes sur ou dans un produit afin de le rendre sûr pour la consommation humaine.
CONT: Des exemples de traitements de létalité sont la cuisson ou l'application d’un agent antimicrobien ou d’un procédé afin d’éliminer ou de réduire la charge en microorganismes pathogènes.