English (Fatty Substances (Food))
unrendered fat [correct]
CONT: The meat is technically cooked at 160 degrees but would be tough and full of unrendered fat. A long slow cook is needed to melt that fat and break down the collegan holding the muscle fibers together.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
gras naturel [masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de la cuisson des aliments, n’ utilisez du beurre que pour les œufs et les légumes. Le gras naturel des viandes les empêchera de coller.