English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
liming up [correct]
CONT: The traditional calcium acid sulfite cook must be carried out at a low pH of about 1.5 because of the relative insolubility of calcium. A higher pH would cause sealing compounds to precipitate during cooking, leading to a condition known as "liming up" of the digester (i.e., the reaction vessel).
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
entartrage [masculine noun]
CONT: En raison de la relative insolubilité du calcium, la cuisson au bisulfite acide de calcium doit s’effectuer à un faible pH d’environ 1, 5. En effet, un pH plus élevé provoquerait la formation, pendant la cuisson, de composés insolubles entraînant «l'entartrage» des lessiveurs.